Sometimes, you feel like lying on your bed, eating chips, and watching Netflix or Amazon Prime. Other times, you want to sleep. We may experience this for a day or two, but there are animals on our planets who sleep away most of the day. Sleeping is their routine. Without any doubt, these animals are the laziest. Today, we bring you the list of the laziest animals on Earth. Let us begin…
Scientific name: Phascolarctos cinereus
Sleeping time: 18-22 hours a day
It is a herbivorous marsupial. It is native to Australia. You can see a Koala in the coastal regions of the southern and eastern parts of Australia. It resembles a bear, but it is not at all related to it. It has a large head, round fluffy ears, large nose.
The color of the fur varies from silver-grey to chocolate brown. It inhibits eucalyptus woodlands. The eucalyptus leaves form a major part of their diet. You can see a Koala holding on to a eucalyptus branch. It doesn’t have many predators and is not affected by many parasites. Due to hunting and poaching, it is listed under ‘Vulnerable’ in the IUCN Red List.
Its diet is mostly made up of eucalyptus leaves, and hence it doesn’t get enough nutrition and sleeps for 18 to 22 hours a day! In the two hours that it is awake, eating takes up a major portion of the time.
Scientific name: Folivora (name of suborder, have six species, and each species have a different scientific name)
Sleeping time: 20 hours a day
It is a group of arboreal mammals. It is seen in the tropical rainforests of Central America and South America. It is closely related to anteaters. Only six species of sloth are present in the world. It is mostly seen hanging upside down a tree.
It mostly depends on the leaves. Some species are omnivores, and other species of sloths are herbivores. It holds the record for the slowest digestion of food among mammals (it can take a month to digest the food). Though it is a warm-blooded animal, it adapts to thermoregulation like a cold-blooded animal because of its slower metabolism.
It can remain motionless for 90% of the day! It sleeps for around 20 hours that too, while hanging from a tree. It is certainly one of the laziest animals and slowest animals on Earth.
Scientific name: Panthera leo
Sleeping time: 18-20 hours a day
A lion is a member of five big cats. It has a short head, deep chest, round ears, and a long tail with a hairy tuft. It is sexually dimorphic, meaning you can differentiate between males and females just by looking at them.
It is an apex predator in its ecosystem. It stays active at night and twilight. Earlier, it could be seen in Europe, Asia, North America, and Africa. But as of today, it is seen only in small parts of Africa (sub-Saharan Africa) and the western part of India.
It prefers savannas and grasslands. It is listed as ‘Vulnerable’ in the IUCS Red List. It is a hypercarnivore, i.e., 70% of its diet consists of meat. It may be a little surprising, but it sleeps for around 18 to 20 hours a day. But once it is awake, it is extremely active.
Scientific name: Cingulata (order name as there are 21 different species)
Sleeping time: 18-19 hours a day
Armadillo is a mammal of the New World (North America and South America). It is related to sloths and anteaters. 21 species of armadillo have been discovered and described till now. Some are small, like the pink fairy armadillo, and others are big, like the giant armadillo.
It is around 75 centimeters or 30 inches long, including the tail (the average length of armadillos). It feeds mostly on grubs, insects, and other invertebrates. It uses its claws to dig and find food.
It has short legs but can move quickly. If a predator threatens it, it rolls up into a ball. It lives near the equator, and hence it spends most of its daytime in its burrows sleeping. It comes out of the burrow during dawn and dusk. It sleeps for around 18 to 19 hours a day.
Scientific name: Felis catus
Sleeping time: 18 hours a day
If you ever had a cat, you must know that your purring friend is either ruling your house, sleeping, or grooming itself. Sleeping takes the lion’s share of a cat’s day, and you know that if there is anything like a laziest animals list, a cat has to be on that list. Cat is a small carnivorous mammal. There are around 60 cat breeds in the entire world.
It has a very strong body. Its flexible body, sharp teeth, retractable claws, and quick reflexes make it an amazing predator. Its sense of smell and night vision is very well developed. It uses various vocalizations like hissing, purring, meowing (only to humans), trilling, growling, etc. The body’s average length is 23 to 25 centimeters or 9 to 10 inches, and its tail is 30 centimeters or 12 inches long. Adult cats weigh around 4 to 5 kilograms or 9 to 11 pounds.
It is a carnivore. Contrary to our belief, many cats don’t like milk, and it is not good to give milk to cats. Since its diet is mostly comprised of meat, it takes much time to digest food. It sleeps for around 18 hours a day! Similar to a lion, it is super active when it is awake.
Also Read: 10 Dumbest Dog Breeds
6. Owl Monkey
Scientific name: Aotus (genus name)
Sleeping time: 17 hours a day
Monkeys are mostly active, but owl monkey begs to differ and hence makes a place for itself in the laziest animals list. It is also known as night monkey and douroucoulis. It is a nocturnal monkey present in North America and South America. It consists of eleven species. It is seen in tropical rainforests, primary and secondary forests, and cloud forests of up to 7,900 feet or 2,400 meters.
It has big eyes to help in its night vision. It mostly depends on fruits for its diet. However, its diet also includes leaves and insects. According to the International Union for the Conservation of Nature, some species are classified as ‘Endangered.’ Four species are classified as ‘Vulnerable,’ and the other four species are listed under ‘Least-concern.’
As it is nocturnal, it sleeps for most of the day and is active at night. It sleeps for around 17 hours a day.
Scientific name: Lemuroidae (superfamily name)
Sleeping time: 16 hours a day
A lemur is a group of mammals that are divided into 100 species. It is native only and only to the island of Madagascar. Most of the lemurs are small, have large eyes, a long tail, and pointed snout. It lives in trees most of the time and is nocturnal.
Lemurs weigh anywhere between 30 grams (mouse lemur) to 9 kilograms (Indri). The diet of lemurs is extremely varied. It (the group of 100 species) mostly consumes fruits and insects. Larger species are more on the herbivorous side. A hungry lemur eats just about anything edible.
It is active at nighttime and sleeps in the daytime. It hunts and searches for food alone, but it sleeps during the day in groups. It dozes off for nearly 16 hours a day.
Scientific name: Cricetinae (subfamily name)
Sleeping time: 14 hours a day
A hamster is a part of the rodent family. It is a very famous small pet. Many breeds that are kept as pets are Syrian hamster or golden hamster, dwarf hamster, winter white dwarf hamster, and Campbell’s dwarf hamster.
It has a stout body and shorter tails when compared to body length. It has wide feet, furry ears, and short, stocky legs. It has poor eyesight. It is colorblind and nearsighted. However, its sense of smell is very well developed.
It is an omnivore that is it eats both plants and animals. In the wild, it eats seeds, grass, and insects. Pet hamsters eat vegetables, fruits, seeds, and nuts, along with commercial hamster food. It sleeps a lot – 14 hours a day. Even pet hamsters can go into hibernation (winter sleep) for two to three days!
Scientific name: Sciuridae
Sleeping time: 14 hours a day
It may come as surprise to know that squirrel makes up in the laziest animals list. Squirrel is a family member that includes small and medium-sized rodents like chipmunks, flying squirrels, prairie dogs, marmots, and tree squirrels. It is indigenous to Europe, Asia, North America, and South America. Humans introduced squirrels to Australia.
Some of the species are big, like the Bhutan giant flying squirrel. Other species are very small, like the least pigmy squirrel and the African pygmy squirrel. It has a slender body, large eyes, and bushy tails.
It can live in almost any habitat except deserts and polar caps. It is mostly a herbivorous rodent. It either stays active during twilight or is active during the daytime. The only species that is nocturnal is the flying squirrel. It sleeps for a minimum of 14 hours a day.
Scientific name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Sleeping time: 10 hours a day
This big boy has to be on the list of the laziest animals, without any doubt. The giant panda is also known as a panda or panda bear. It is native to China. Its fur color is black and white. It has characteristic black patches around the eyes and over the ears, and across its body. It lives in a few of the mountain ranges in China.
It measures 1.2 to 1.9 meters long, and the tail is around 10 to 15 centimeters long. A male panda can weigh up to 160 kilograms, whereas females weigh from 70 to 125 kilograms. It has five fingers and a thumb. It was earlier listed under ‘Endangered,’ but now it is listed under ‘Vulnerable’ in the IUCN.
Though it is a carnivore, its diet mostly compromises of plants, especially bamboo. Its stomach is still made for meat consumption. As its diet gives very little nourishment, it mostly leads a sedentary lifestyle. It spends a minimum of 10 hours every day sleeping.
Did you like our list of laziest animals? If you want us to write on any topic, please feel free and comment below. Your opinion matters a lot.
Also Read: 10 Smartass Cats